We have detected that Cookies are currently blocked. In order to properly use the website as well as earn Cash Back, please enable Cookies. If you are using Private Mode, please disable it as it can block Cookies as well.
We have detected that you are using AdBlock. In order to properly use the site as well as earn Cash Back, please disable AdBlock.
Rest assured that 514deals will not show intrusive ads on our website however plugins like AdBlock will prevent you from earning Cash Back.

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy & Security Policy

This Privacy & Security Policy applies to the collection, use or sharing of any personal information collected by 514deals Inc. (“514deals”) in the course of conducting its business in Canada. By providing us with information, you (“Member”) are consenting to our Privacy & Security Policy that will be updated from time to time. The effective date of this Privacy & Security Policy is: July 24, 2016.

514deals take privacy and security very seriously. We at 514deals know that these issues are essential to making this site a success for our Members and us. Rest assured that privacy, security and integrity are first and foremost at 514deals.

To earn and maintain your trust we have designed our Privacy & Security Policy to meet or exceed the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”). In addition, we are constantly looking for new and better ways to secure your personal information and to ensure that it is used in a responsible and respectful manner.

If we change our Privacy & Security Policy, we will post a change notice to this webpage and other appropriate places. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy & Security Policy at any time, so please review it regularly. If we make changes to this Privacy & Security Policy, we will notify you, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy & Security Policy or related practices, please contact 514deals.

Integrity

At 514deals, we know that your word is who you are and integrity is the cornerstone of any enterprise whether public, private or personal. As such, you have our word that we will protect your privacy and safeguard your shopping at all times.

What data we collect and why

Our vision is to maximize the rewards for all of 514deals Members and to provide as many Member benefits as possible. The key way in which 514deals provides value is to share with Members the commissions we receive from our affiliated stores (“CashBack Program”). Therefore, 514deals collects data on the devices that access or attempt to access our websites. The information we collect, which may include your name, email address and physical address, is used to track and send the cash back payments (“Cash Back”) Members earn. This device data is used in conjunction with a third party security partner to identify and prevent fraudulent activity and does not include personally identifiable information. Additionally, we may use information on the stores you visit or the offers you view on 514deals to select special offers that will be relevant to you. Except at an aggregate level, however, we do not share that information with our store partners or other third parties. Finally, 514deals collects data on the devices that access or attempt to access our websites.

Who sees your personal information

514deals limits the use, disclosure and retention of your personal information. “Personal information” or “information” means information about an identifiable individual such as contact information, account numbers, or details such as age, marital status, and financial information. This information can be in any form including paper, electronic, video or voice recording.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected without your explicit consent or as required by law. Only a very limited number of 514deals employees ever have access to your personal information. This information is used to track and send the Cash Back payments you earn.

We may use contractors or suppliers to help us provide some of the Cash Back Program services. If we need to disclose personal information for them to provide the services, it is with the requirement that the information is kept confidential and is used only for those services. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, investigate fraud, respond to government request, court order, or similar legal process or to protect 514deals and its Members from any losses. We may divulge your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

How we keep your information secure

The security of your personal information is important to 514deals. Depending on your web browser you may see a secure webpage indicator, for example a closed lock in the lower right hand corner of the Internet Explorer browser. We use a secure, encrypted connection (SSL connection) on all pages where you access or transmit personal information.

Your privacy with 514deals

514deals will never ask for your username, password or any other personal information in an unsolicited phone call, email or letter. Further, any contact with 514deals member service in which personal information is exchanged with a member service representative will be used only for the purpose of satisfying your request. Any personal information you provide will not be recorded or used for any reason beyond that of the stated request.

Your privacy with our affiliated stores and advertisers

514deals does not record personal information disclosed from our Members to affiliated stores. Order information, including order numbers and amounts, may be available to 514deals, the store, or third party affiliate program management companies for accurate tracking purposes, but such information will not be released by 514deals to other parties. 514deals contains links to various other sites. Each of these sites has a privacy policy that may differ from that of 514deals. If you wish to receive special offers directly from a store, neither this Privacy & Security Policy nor our opt-out policy applies to those communications. Instead, please refer to the relevant store's privacy and opt-out policy.

Social media widgets

Our website includes social media features, such as the Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our policies on email

514deals sends two types of email to Members: member service emails such as Cash Back credits and payments that are required to maintain the Cash Back Program; and promotional emails featuring especially relevant offers. You may choose not to receive promotional emails at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in such email. 514deals does not support or tolerate spamming and we explicitly prohibit it in our Terms & Conditions. If you would like to report an incident of spamming, please contact us. We will investigate and take suitable action.

Cookies and how are they used

Cookies are small non-executable text files that are stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. We may use both session cookies and permanent (flash cookies and conversion beacons) to identify you and allow you to log-in once to 514deals and shop without having to log-in again. Cookies are also used by many of our merchants to identify you as an 514deals Member. While it is possible to visit 514deals by having your browser's Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies, your online experience may be greatly reduced. 514deals requires its Members to have cookies enabled in order to accumulate Cash Back rewards. Our cookies are not tied to personally identifiable information. This Privacy & Security Policy covers the use of cookies by 514deals.ca only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties. Some of our partners use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Your choices and responsibilities

Periodically we may send you emails on new features or special offers. In every one of these emails you will be given the choice to unsubscribe from 514deals’ promotional mailings. To do so, simply follow the directions in any of our emails. If you opt in to one or more of 514deals' email offers you are consenting to allow 514deals to contact you regarding those offers. You may withdraw your consent at any time simply by following the instructions on how to “unsubscribe” contained in all emails sent by 514deals or by contacting 514deals.

It is your responsibility to update and maintain accurate contact information in your account. You can make changes by visiting your account page and entering corrections. Email and street addresses that are entered into a Member's personal profile page are the addresses that will be used for all contact including for sending you Cash Back payments. 514deals is not responsible for payments sent to an incorrect address provided by you.